Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

StarStone Insurance Bermuda

StarStone Insurance Bermuda?uq=AFYHfsyn
2008 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of commercial, specialty insurance and reinsurance products. The company's products include casualty, property and specialty insurance, enabling financial institutions, asset management firms, insurance distribution and other insurance-related businesses to manage their risk including tax mitigation and preventing losses.

Formerly Known As
Torus Insurance Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2267 P.O. Box
  • Hamilton, HM JX
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000

StarStone Insurance Bermuda Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore StarStone Insurance Bermuda‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

StarStone Insurance Bermuda Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 & 0 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 Brokerage
00000 000000000000 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Insurance 000000 00000
0000 000000000 000 01-Dec-2011 0000000000 000.00 Insurance Brokers
00000 000000000 (0 01-Jul-2010 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance 00000 00000
Sideris Re Holdings 09-Dec-2009 Buyout/LBO Re-Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

StarStone Insurance Bermuda Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vander Haeghen & C Brokerage Brussels, Belgium 1997
00000 000000000000 Other Insurance Brussels, Belgium
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

StarStone Insurance Bermuda Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore StarStone Insurance Bermuda‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

StarStone Insurance Bermuda Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tim Flilingham Chief Executive Officer & Director, StarStone Underwriting
Norman Brown Chief Executive Officer, US Operations
Demian Smith Group Chief Executive Officer
Alexandra Cliff Group Chief Financial Officer
Richard Etridge Chief Operating Officer for Continental Europe & Global Head of Aviation

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »