Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Enstar Group

Enstar Group
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ESGR STOCK SYMBOL
47 INVESTMENTS
$170.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Enstar Group Ltd is a diversified insurance company that operates multiple segments, including nonlife run-off, Atrium, StarStone. The vast majority of revenue is generated by its StarStone segment, which offers property, casualty, and specialty insurance products to clients of all sizes. The company's nonlife run-off segment operates a property and casualty business, along with consulting services and claims validation. The company considers merger and acquisition investment as a component of its operational growth strategy.

Formerly Known As
Castlewood Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Windsor Place 3rd Floor
  • 18 Queen Street
  • Hamilton, HM 11
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enstar Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Enstar Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$150.31 - $223.45 $3.66B $175.11 $10.92 50.1K 21.5M

Enstar Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,976,987 3,778,782 4,082,402 4,029,683
Revenue 1,599,373 820,867 1,083,415 1,135,730
EBITDA 204,293 (201,031) 372,724 388,304
Net Income 258,879 (150,221) 311,458 264,807
Total Assets 18,058,251 16,556,270 13,606,422 12,865,744
Total Debt 1,103,790 861,539 646,689 673,603
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Enstar Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Enstar Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Enstar Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Private Equity-Backed Ta' Xbiex, Malta 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Enstar Group Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 27-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance 000 000000
00000000 000000000 12-Dec-2018 00000 0000000 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 0000000 000000000
0000000 000000000 29-Nov-2018 0000000000 00.000 Property and Casualty Insurance
0000000 14-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 0000000 000000000
Great Lakes Casualty Insurance 31-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000 Automotive Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Enstar Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 (0 13-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 31-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
000000 0000 25-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
B-Line 25-Sep-1998 Corporate 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Enstar Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KaylaRe Re-Insurance Hamilton, Bermuda 2016
000000000 00000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Company Columbia, SC 0000
0000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000 000000000 Automotive Avenel, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Enstar Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Enstar Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Enstar Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dominic Silvester Co-Founding Partner, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Paul Brockman Chief Executive Officer & President, US
David Atkins Chief Executive Officer, Europe & Head of Claims
Alan Turner Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Ewen Gilmour Chief Executive Officer, Shelbourne

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 33 executives. Get the full list »

Enstar Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000-00000 00000000 Enstar Group Director of Board 000 0000
00000000000 00000 Self Board Member, Member of the Nominating and Governance Committees, Audit Committee, Risk Committee 000 0000
0000 0'0000 Enstar Group Co-Founding Partner, President & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman of Boards Audit & Investment Committees & Member,Compensation & Nominating & Governance 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »