Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mergent

Mergent?uq=hBqTzBbB
1900 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of business and financial information on public and private companies globally. The company provides top down economic and demographic data, equity and debt fundamental analysis and research services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Financial Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 580 Kingsley Park Drive
  • Fort Mill, SC 29715
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Mergent Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mergent‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mergent Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 03-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
0000000 0000 00000 01-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Database Software 00000000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 20-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000000 0000000
Ford Equity Research 05-Aug-2004 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C) 00000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mergent Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mergent Data Technology Database Software Fort Mill, SC 2000
0000 000000 000000 Information Services (B2C) San Diego, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mergent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mergent‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mergent Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan Worrall Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Charles Miller Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Zazzaro Executive Managing Director
John Pedernales Executive Managing Director
Chris Henry Managing Director

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Mergent Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 0000000 Mergent Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000