BibliU Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

BibliU General Information

Description

Developer of an educational content management platform designed to bring textbooks to life and make student learning productive. The company's platform offers instant access to course content with a discovery search tool, offline support, analytics, and synchronized highlight and comments for accelerated learning, enabling students to learn efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.bibliu.com
Formerly Known As
Bibliotech Education, Bibliotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 237 Pentonville Road
  • London N1 9NJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07463 000000

BibliU Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BibliU Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jun-2021 $28.3M Rumor/Speculation Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Sep-2020 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 28-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2018 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 22-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 13-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Sep-2016 000.00 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 25-Feb-2016 $360K $377K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2014 $16.9K $16.9K Completed Startup
To view BibliU’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BibliU Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Preferred Shares 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
C Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
A Ordinary 56,800 $0.001314 $1.54 $1.54 1x $1.54 0.98%
A Ordinary 360,600 $0.001314 $0.91 $0.91 1x $0.91 6.23%
To view BibliU’s complete cap table history, request access »

BibliU Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an educational content management platform designed to bring textbooks to life and make student learning pr
Educational Software
London, United Kingdom
85 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000

0000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000 00000000
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BibliU Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kortext Venture Capital-Backed Bournemouth, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Raleigh, NC 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

BibliU Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Sherwood Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Engelke Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Shannon Meadows Chief Revenue Officer
Mayla Sanchez Chief Commercial Officer & Senior Vice President Sales, North America
Daniel Hunt Chief Data Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

BibliU Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Lisa Barclay BibliU Board Member 000 0000
Mark Whitby BibliU Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Nicholas Dixon-Clegg Oxford Science Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

BibliU Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BibliU Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Angel Investment Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ClearlySo Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Shores Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guinness Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nesta Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »