VizExplorer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

VizExplorer General Information

Description

Developer of data analytic software designed to be applied in data design and visualization principles to big data problems. The company's software help enterprises to transform data into information and information into insights, enabling companies in gaming, entertainment, healthcare and manufacturing to optimize their efficiency and profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BIS2
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 17075 Camino San Bernardo
  • Suite 100
  • San Diego, CA 92127
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VizExplorer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VizExplorer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VizExplorer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of data analytic software designed to be applied in data design and visualization principles to big data probl
Business/Productivity Software
San Diego, CA
59 As of 2022
000
000000000 -

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000000000000000 00000000
King of Prussia, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VizExplorer Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Guavus Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed King of Prussia, PA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rockford, IL 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

VizExplorer Patents

VizExplorer Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180299540-A1 Method, apparatus and system for location detection and object aggregation Granted 07-Oct-2015 000000000 0
US-10578730-B2 Method, apparatus and system for location detection and object aggregation Active 07-Oct-2015 000000000 0
AU-2016335465-A1 Method, apparatus and system for location detection and object aggregation Abandoned 07-Oct-2015 000000000
US-20160224846-A1 An improved method of data visualization and data sorting Granted 09-Sep-2013 00000000000 0
US-10061991-B2 Method of data visualization and data sorting Active 09-Sep-2013 G06K9/00785 0
To view VizExplorer’s complete patent history, request access »

VizExplorer Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Patent Chief Executive Officer
Lana Bonner Chief Experience Officer
Russell Schechter Vice President, Finance
Ian Bonner Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

VizExplorer Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00.0 Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 VizExplorer Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 000 Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Morgan Stanley Expansion Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view VizExplorer’s complete board members history, request access »

VizExplorer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VizExplorer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VizExplorer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial