Classmates.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 122
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Classmates.com General Information

Description

Provider of social platform for high school classmates. The company provides a platform for members of high school classes to find, communicate and organize activities with each other. The company also is an online source of scanned yearbooks, as well as a channel for advertisers.

Contact Information

Website
classmates.com
Formerly Known As
Memory Lane
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1501 4th Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Classmates.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Classmates.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Classmates.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Classmates.com Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Classmates.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Classmates.com Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 10-Dec-2013 0000000000 Educational Software
0000000000 11-Jun-2012 0000000000 Social Content
eCircles.com 01-Nov-2000 Merger/Acquisition Social Content
To view Classmates.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »