Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Covario

2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of software-as-a-service interactive marketing analytics software solutions. The company offers Paid Search Insight, an interactive marketing analytics solution that allows organizations to optimize paid search advertising campaigns across search engines, business units, languages, geographies, and target audiences; and Organic Search Insight, an interactive marketing analytics solution that helps advertisers to increase natural search engine rankings by incorporating search engine optimization practices. It also provides Competitive Search Insight, an interactive marketing analytics software solution that delivers actionable information for organizations to measure brand visibility and competitive presence across targeted search engine results pages for paid and organic programs. In addition, it offers Marketing Action Platform, a search marketing technology and creative analysis for managing paid search performance through automated analysis of an advertisement copy; and InflectionPoint, a software-as-a-service solution for advertisers to develop and deliver optimized content for driving rankings on traditional desktop search for Google, Yahoo, and Bing.

Website
Formerly Known As
SemDirector
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 9255 Towne Centre Drive
  • Suite 600
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

+1 (858) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covario’s full profile, request a free trial.

Covario Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 17-Sep-2014 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jan-2008 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Feb-2007 $6M $6M 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Covario Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Covario Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 15-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 0000
Netconcepts 12-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Covario Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Madison, WI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Covario Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dubilier & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stratim Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Voyager Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Covario Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Johnson Chief Executive Officer
Michael Gullaksen Co-Chief Executive Officer
Claire Long Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Matt Kropp Senior Vice President, Client Strategy
Jeff MacGurn Senior Vice President, Search

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »