Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Acuity Brands

Acuity Brands
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
AYI STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$122.02 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Acuity Brands Inc is the parent company of Acuity Brands Lighting and other subsidiaries, which provide lighting products for commercial, institutional, industrial, and residential applications. These products include luminaires, lighting controls, lighting components, and integrated lighting systems that use a combination of light sources. Customers include electrical distributors, electric utilities, retail home improvement centers, and lighting showrooms. A majority of the firms' revenue is generated in the United States.

Formerly Known As
L&C Lighting Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1170 Peachtree Street, North East
  • Suite 2300
  • Atlanta, GA 30309
  • United States

+1 (404) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acuity Brands’s full profile, request a free trial.

Acuity Brands Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$103.48 - $147.44 $4.87B $120.03 $8.32 385K 39.9M

Acuity Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2019
31-Aug-2019
FY 2018
31-Aug-2018
FY 2017
31-Aug-2017
Enterprise Value 5,026,643 5,026,643 6,404,968 7,608,674
Revenue 3,672,700 3,672,700 3,680,100 3,505,100
EBITDA 546,500 546,500 539,700 599,700
Net Income 330,400 330,400 349,600 321,700
Total Assets 3,172,400 3,172,400 2,988,800 2,899,600
Total Debt 356,600 356,600 356,800 356,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Acuity Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Acuity Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Acuity Brands Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Legrand Formerly PE-Backed Limoges, France 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Stamford, CT 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Duluth, GA
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Acuity Brands Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 000 17-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 00000
00000000000 20-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000 00000000000 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 00000000
00000 (00000000000 12-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000000
DGLogik 07-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Service Providers 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Acuity Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 20-Jul-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Acuity Brands Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GeoMetri (US) Application Software New Braunfels, TX 2015
000000000 Application Software Boston, MA 0000
00000000000 Electrical Equipment New Castle, DE 0000
0000000 Wireless Service Providers Oakland, CA 0000
00000 (00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Oakland, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Acuity Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Acuity Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Acuity Brands Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Vernon Nagel Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Richard Reece President
Steve Lydecker Senior Vice President, Technology Solutions
Pete Shannin Vice President, Daylighting Product Solutions

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Acuity Brands Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »