Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sensity Systems

Sensity Systems
2010 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$74.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer of LED light engines for commercial, institutional and industrial campuses. The company enables light owners to capitalize on the LED conversion process by embedding networking technology within both retrofit and new LED luminaires.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Xeralux
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
1237 Easr Arques Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94085
United States
+1 (408) 841-4200
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensity Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sensity Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 04-Oct-2016 $74.2M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 14-Sep-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 20-Jul-2015 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 22-Apr-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 05-Nov-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Apr-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Oct-2012 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Apr-2012 $2.8M $3.1M $4.95M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jan-2011 $300k $300k $1.05M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Sensity Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 5,231,994 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54 10.79%
Series A1 1,125,000 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.27 $0.27 1x $0.27 2.32%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Sensity Systems Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hugh Martin Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Phil Rehkemper Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Sean Harrington Chief Operating Officer
Geoff Arnold Chief Technology Officer
Steve Oster Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Sensity Systems Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bernie Erickson Self Board Member 000 0000
Hugh Martin Sensity Systems Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Jonathan Feiber Mohr Davidow Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Compton Self Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »