Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Iridian Technologies

1990 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$35M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of biometric identifiers. The company offers PrivateID, an image processing protocol and data standard that enables a proof positive-certified iris camera to capture an image, process it, and prepare it for transport; and KnoWho, an authentication server. The company also provides KnoWho authentication server developer's suite, a set of development tools; cameras; and Proof Positive hardware and software certification programs.

Formerly Known As
Iriscan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Suite D
  • Moorestown, NJ 08057
  • United States

+1 (925) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iridian Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Iridian Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-Aug-2006 $35M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Convertible Debt 22-Jun-2006 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 14-Jul-2004 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Sep-2000 $33.3M $33.3M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jun-1998 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Iridian Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Iridian Technologies Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GE Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
J.P. Morgan Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lehman Brothers Other Private Equity Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lord Rothschild Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »