Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

John Brown Media Group

1987 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Publisher of magazines. The company publishes a series of lifestyle, staff, listings and entertainment magazines. It also engages in advertising, sales, brand development, content management, copy-writing, photography, print management, social networking and web designing.

Formerly Known As
John Brown Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Other Media
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 136-142 Bramley Road
  • London W10 6SR
  • England

+44 020 0000 0000

John Brown Media Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore John Brown Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

John Brown Media Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000 00 30-Nov-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
Fingal 12-Apr-2007 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

John Brown Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore John Brown Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

John Brown Media Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Hirsch Chief Executive Officer
Kashmir Sohi Chief Financial Officer
Caitriona Henry Chief Strategy Officer
Dean Fitzpatrick Managing Director
Marie O'Riordan Editor in chief