Apostrophe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $182M

Apostrophe General Information

Description

Operator of a telemedicine platform intended to help users connect with dermatologists. The company's clinical platform offers treatment plans that include combinations of topical formulas and oral medications and access to board-certified dermatologists, thereby enabling patients to get personalized prescription medication without hassle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
YoDerm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 330 2nd Street
  • Suite 201
  • Oakland, CA 94607
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apostrophe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jul-2021 $182M 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 05-Dec-2019 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jan-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 02-May-2015 $425K $425K Completed Startup
1. Grant 04-May-2012 $86K Completed Startup
To view Apostrophe’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apostrophe Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Apostrophe’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apostrophe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a telemedicine platform intended to help users connect with dermatologists. The company's clinical platform
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Oakland, CA
33 As of 2022
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apostrophe Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DirectDerm Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jakarta Selatan, Indonesia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Apostrophe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apostrophe Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
79 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barich Business Services Other 000 0000 000000 0
Brad Barbeau Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Cheng Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »