TeleCorp Wireless Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 793
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

TeleCorp Wireless General Information

Description

Operator of a wireless-phone company intended to build and operate wireless personal communications networks. The company's personal communications services are offered through the brand of SunCom to customers in the areas of Tennessee, New Orleans, Louisiana, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Missouri, Indiana and Puerto Rico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telecorp PCS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
AT&T Wireless
Primary Office
  • 1010 North Glebe Road
  • Suite 800
  • Arlington, VA 22201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TeleCorp Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TeleCorp Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TeleCorp Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TeleCorp Wireless Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TeleCorp Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TeleCorp Wireless Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking
To view TeleCorp Wireless’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

TeleCorp Wireless Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000000 Other Communications and Networking Springfield, MO 0000
To view TeleCorp Wireless’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »