Tellumat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

Tellumat General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic technology products intended to offer air traffic management, defense and security, electronic manufacturing and integrated services. The company's defense and security portfolio covers identification friend or foe (IFF) systems, tactical communications (including radio and video links), and unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) systems, including a full suite of data links and avionics while its Air Traffic Management portfolio includes the supply, installation and maintenance of radar, navigational, voice communication and runway lighting systems for military and civilian airports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plessey Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 30451
  • Tokai
  • Cape Town, 7966
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tellumat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tellumat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tellumat Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Connold Chief Executive Officer
Graham Meyer Chief Financial Officer
To view Tellumat’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tellumat Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 Tellumat Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Tellumat Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Tellumat Chairman 000 0000
To view Tellumat’s complete board members history, request access »

Tellumat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tellumat Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tellumat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tellumat Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Sep-2014 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Tellumat’s complete acquisitions history, request access »