Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Gainfully

Gainfully
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online marketing platform intended to offer branded marketing content and campaigns. The company's platform lets users create a financial network and access thousands of content resources from top companies, curate a library of client resources for sharing, market brands with automated social media, send personally branded emails and generate leads and referrals from every link shared, enabling financial advisors, asset management and insurance companies to improve customer engagement and scale marketing.

Website
Formerly Known As
AdvisorDeck, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 650 California Street
  • WeWork c/o Gainfully
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gainfully’s full profile, request a free trial.

Gainfully Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Apr-2019 $5.5M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Jan-2018 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 24-Mar-2017 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Gainfully Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed 1 2,455,594 $0.000100 8% $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 4.96%
Seed 12,247,269 $0.000100 8% $0.17 $0.17 1x $0.17 24.72%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Gainfully Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SalesLoft Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000-00 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000 00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Gainfully Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
IA Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ManchesterStory Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allianz Life Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassMutual Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Gainfully Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cameron Nordholm Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lincoln Collins Co-Founder & Board Member

Gainfully Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Cameron Nordholm Gainfully Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Emmons Gainfully Board Member 000 0000
Lincoln Collins Gainfully Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »