Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NeuWave Medical

NeuWave Medical?uq=UG6efJS6
2004 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of energy based invasive medical devices. The company manufactures and markets minimally invasive soft-tissue microwave ablation systems.

Website
Formerly Known As
NeuWave Therapy, Micrablate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3529 Anderson Street
  • Madison, WI 53704
  • United States

+1 (608) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NeuWave Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

NeuWave Medical Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2016 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-May-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jul-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 12-Apr-2011 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 10-Nov-2009 000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 18-May-2009 $1000K $5.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Feb-2008 $4.5M $4.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

NeuWave Medical Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Advantage Capital (St. Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Comer PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
H.I.G. BioHealth Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
State of Wisconsin Investment Board Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

NeuWave Medical Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Sullivan President & Chief Executive Officer
Rick Schefelker Vice President , Engineering
Eric Clyse Vice President of Operations
Christopher Brace Ph.D Co-Founder & Consultant
Paul Laeseke Ph.D Co-Founder & Director, Clinical Affairs

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

NeuWave Medical Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Frederick Lee Jr. Self Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »