Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ethicon

Ethicon
1887 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
16 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of portable laser surgery systems. The company' manufactures portable diode laser system used to treat urologic conditions.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ethicon Suture Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • Route 22 West
  • Somerville, NJ 08876
  • United States

Ethicon Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ethicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ethicon Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apyx Medical Formerly PE-Backed Harrison, NY 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Warsaw, IN 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Audubon, PA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Minneapolis, MN 0000 0000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ethicon Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 08-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies
00000 0000000 23-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices 0000000 000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 20-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices 0000000 000 00000
0000000 0000000 14-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices
Angiotech Pharmaceuticals (Quill intellectual property) 05-Apr-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ethicon Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NeuWave Medical Surgical Devices Madison, WI 2004
00000 0000000 Surgical Devices Shoreview, MN 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Surgical Devices Draper, UT 0000
000000 000000000 Acquirer Irvine, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ethicon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ethicon‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ethicon Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Amaral MD Chief Scientific Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »

Ethicon Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000 00000 Ethicon Group Chairman 000 0000