Quickoffice Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Quickoffice General Information

Description

Provides mobile office software solutions for mobile phones. The company offers Quickoffice Pro, a solution that provides access to remote services, such as Huddle, SugarSync, MobileMe, Dropbox, Google Docs and Box.net, as well as allows its users to make editing across various documents, presentation slides, or spreadsheets; Quickoffice, a solution that lets its users to format text, numbers, paragraphs, backgrounds and cells without opening and closing multiple menus. It offers its products direct-to-consumer in App stores or through handset original equipment manufacturers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cutting Edge Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4965 Preston Park Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quickoffice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jun-2012 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - General 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Mezzanine 02-Mar-2009 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Dec-2008 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 14-May-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Dec-2006 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 17-Jan-2006 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-May-2005 $1.5M $4.54M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Oct-2002 $3.04M $3.04M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Quickoffice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quickoffice Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 270,267 $0.001000 8% $5.55 $5.55 1x $5.55 1.84%
Series A 935,258 $0.001000 8% $3.25 $3.25 1x $3.25 6.38%
To view Quickoffice’s complete cap table history, request access »

Quickoffice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provides mobile office software solutions for mobile phones. The company offers Quickoffice Pro, a solution that provide
Business/Productivity Software
Plano, TX
0000
000000&0 0000

0000000.

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000000 00000000
Eagle, ID
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quickoffice Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TSheets.com Formerly PE-Backed Eagle, ID 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 (00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000 00000000000 000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Quickoffice Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Access Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advantage Capital (Saint Louis) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frontier Growth Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfield Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shea Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Quickoffice Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 05-May-2008 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Quickoffice’s complete acquisitions history, request access »