Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Collector Bank

Collector Bank
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
COLL STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$5.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Collector AB provides banking services in two operating segments: retail and corporate. Its retail operations offer customers savings accounts, unsecured loans, and credit cards. Its corporate operations offer real estate financing, debt collection services, and invoice factoring. The company earns revenue primarily by charging interest, commissions, and fees for its services. The retail business comprises roughly two thirds of total company revenue; the corporate business provides the remainder. The vast majority of the company's revenue is generated in Sweden, but Collector also operates in Norway and Finland.

Formerly Known As
Svefo Collector
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Lilla Bommens Torg 11
  • Box 11914
  • 404 39 Goeteborg
  • Sweden

+46 010-161 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Collector Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Collector Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.89 - $6.68 $521M $5.01 $0.66 92.1K 103M

Collector Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,213,638 2,908,113 2,994,651 2,184,986
Revenue 276,855 267,669 226,987 176,572
EBITDA 98,947 92,403 85,179 65,471
Net Income 68,040 65,050 60,491 47,265
Total Assets 3,577,226 3,317,254 2,732,616 1,664,019
Total Debt 3,068,026 2,857,903 2,282,860 1,334,180
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Collector Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Collector Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Collector Bank Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 00000 000000 - 000
000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Helsinki, Finland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Collector Bank Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 28-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000000 22-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Financial Software
000000000 17-May-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Financial Software
0000 (000000000 00 15-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Financial Software
Leeroy 15-Feb-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Collector Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Collector Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Collector Bank Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Nossman Chief Executive Officer
Susanne Bruce Vice Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Jonas Björkman Chief Information Officer
Adam Ritzén Chief Sales & Marketing Officer
Peter Olsson Chief Financial Officer

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Collector Bank Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000ö0 Collector Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Collector Bank Chairman 000 0000