Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DNB Bank

DNB Bank
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1990 FOUNDED
10,316 PROFESSIONALS
176 FINANCED COMPANIES
187 FINANCINGS
35 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

DNB Bank is a Norwegian financial services group established in 1822 and based out of Oslo, Norway. The bank offers a full range of financial services, including loans, savings, advisory services, insurance and pension products for retail and corporate customers in Norway. DNB's investment banking division offers financial and strategic advice to clients on capital raising, mergers and acquisitions, divestitures and spin-offs, public tender offers, restructurings, recapitalizations and joint ventures. The bank's corporate clients include firms in the energy sector, businesses, private equity funds, government agencies, private investors, and families.

Formerly Known As
DnB NOR Bank
Year Founded
1990
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Dronning Eufemias gate 30
  • 0191 Oslo
  • Norway

DNB Bank Financings (211)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Thomas Cook (Nordic Business) Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000 00000 & 000000 Oct 2019 00000 0000000
00000 000000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Feb 2019 00000 0000000
Nordic Nanovector Jan 2019 00000 0000000
Siccar Point Energy Dec 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DNB Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

DNB Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DNB Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DNB Bank Co-Lenders (140)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO AAH.AS Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 11 00000
000000000 000 000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0 00.000
000000 0000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0 00.000
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0
00000 000000000 00 Commercial Bank Porto, Portugal 0 00000
00000 000 000000 0 Commercial Bank Santiago, Chile 0 00.00
00000 000000000 Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 0 00.00
00000 000000000 00 Commercial Bank Lisbon, Portugal 0 000
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 6
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank New York, NY 3 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

DNB Bank Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DNB Markets Investment Bank Oslo, Norway 2003
0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Solna, Sweden 0000
0000000 0000000 Regional Banks Tallinn, Estonia 0000
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Venture Capital Oslo, Norway 0000
000 00000000000000 Insurance Company Oslo, Norway 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DNB Bank Team (44)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kjerstin Braathen Group Chief Executive Oslo, Norway
Rune Bjerke Group Chief Executive Officer Oslo, Norway
Ottar Ertzeid Chief Financial Officer Oslo, Norway
Terje Turnes Group Executive Vice President, Risk Management & Chief Risk Officer Oslo, Norway
Håkon Hansen Group executive vice president Wealth Management and Insurance and Head of Private Banking Oslo, Norway

14 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

DNB Bank Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Kick van der Pol Self Board Member 000 0000
Olaug Svarva DNB Bank Chairwoman of Board and Compensation Committee 000 0000
Reidar Mueller Self Chairman of Nille 000 0000
Tore Rimmereid DNB Bank Vice Chairman of Board, Chairman of Audit Committee and Member of the Risk Management Committee 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »