Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Scout Media

Scout Media?uq=UG6efJS6
1978 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
11 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of an online sports network and publishing business. The company operates sports web channels accessed through subscriptions, as well as publishing sports magazines.

Website
Formerly Known As
North American Membership Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Publishing
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 122 West 26th Street
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Scout Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Scout Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Scout Media Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 (00000 21-Nov-2013 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Scout Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Scout Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Scout Media Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Abdul Quiyum Chief Executive Officer
Dan Bova Editor in Chief
James Heckman Co-Founder
Paul Burke Co-Founder
Steven Rindner JD Chief Strategy Officer, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Development

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »