PacWest Bancorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PACW

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 26

  • Share Price
  • $30.30

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

PacWest Bancorp General Information

Description

PacWest Bancorp is a bank holding company with one wholly-owned banking subsidiary, Pacific Western Bank. The bank has tens of full-service branches mostly located throughout California. The bank provides commercial banking services, including real estate, construction, and commercial loans, as well as comprehensive deposit and treasury management services, to small and midsize businesses. The Bank also provides venture banking products including a comprehensive suite of financial services focused on entrepreneurial and venture-backed businesses. The vast majority of the bank's net revenue comes from net interest income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Community Bancorp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9701 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 700
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PacWest Bancorp Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.30 $29.79 $25.48 - $51.81 $3.59B 120M 1.31M $4.34

PacWest Bancorp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 1,315,663 1,260,216 1,129,632 1,130,421
Net Income 518,529 606,959 (1,237,574) 468,636
Total Assets 40,950,723 40,443,344 29,498,442 26,770,806
Total Debt 36,423,908 35,861,040 25,411,529 21,450,253
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PacWest Bancorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PacWest Bancorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PacWest Bancorp Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Blake Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Matthew Wagner Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Patrick Rusnak Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mark Yung Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Steven DiPasqluie Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

PacWest Bancorp Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 00. PacWest Bancorp Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 PacWest Bancorp Chair - Risk Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 PacWest Bancorp Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 PacWest Bancorp Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 PacWest Bancorp Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

PacWest Bancorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PacWest Bancorp Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 20-Jan-2022 00000 0000 0000 Software Development Applications
00 0000000 20-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Regional Banks 0000000 0
00000000 0000 30-Jun-2017 000000000 00.000 Holding Companies
000000 0 0000 06-Oct-2015 0000000000 00000 Regional Banks 0000000 0
CapitalSource 14-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Specialized Finance 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PacWest Bancorp Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Community Bancorp National Banks Carlsbad, CA 2018
00 00 00000 Asset Management Wilmington, DE 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Commercial Bank Beverly Hills, CA 0000
00000 00000000 000 Regional Banks Elk Grove Village, IL 0000
To view PacWest Bancorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PacWest Bancorp Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000000 0000000 03-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 03-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 16-Mar-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
First Charter Bank 02-Oct-2001 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view PacWest Bancorp’s complete exits history, request access »