Mechanics Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 582
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MCHB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $19.1K
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Mechanics Bank General Information

Description

Mechanics Bank operates as a community bank in California. The bank provides personal banking, business banking, trust, and estate services, brokerage, and wealth management services. The bank operates a network of retail banking branches, as well as regional commercial lending and wealth management offices throughout the state of California. The bank also engages in indirect automobile lending activities including origination, securitization, and servicing of new and pre-owned retail automobile sales contracts from both franchised and independent automobile dealerships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Iverson Bank and Trust Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 5610
  • Hercules, CA 94547
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mechanics Bank Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$19.1K $19.6K $19K - $34K 3.45

Mechanics Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2007 FY 2006 31-Dec-2006 FY 2005 31-Dec-2005 FY 2004 31-Dec-2004
Revenue 128,202 118,620 111,304 107,410
Net Income 28,457 26,505 25,113 24,110
Total Assets 2,617,191 2,756,634 2,644,850 2,469,350
Total Debt 2,301,914 2,450,864 2,380,339 2,212,327
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mechanics Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mechanics Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mechanics Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mechanics Bank operates as a community bank in California. The bank provides personal banking, business banking, trust,
Regional Banks
Hercules, CA
582 As of 2006
000000 - 000

00000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000 00000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mechanics Bank Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000000&0
To view Mechanics Bank’s complete competitors history, request access »

Mechanics Bank Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John DeCero Board Member, President and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Steven Buster Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nathan Duda Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kristie Shields Chief Compliance Officer & Executive Vice President
Scott Givans Executive Vice President & Chief Credit Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mechanics Bank Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Ford Financial Fund Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Mechanics Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mechanics Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mechanics Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mechanics Bank Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 03-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 National Banks 0000 000000
0000000 000000000 04-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Regional Banks 0000 000000
California Republic Bank 01-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Regional Banks 0000000 0000000
To view Mechanics Bank’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mechanics Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Regional Banks Irvine, CA 0000
To view Mechanics Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »