Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Macromedia

Macromedia?uq=hBqTzBbB
1992 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$3.4B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of software for designers and developers, business users, and consumer markets. The company's products for designers and developers market include Web development tools for creating Internet applications, multimedia and graphics software tools, and server software. These products primarily consist of MX family of products, which provide an integrated solution for building Internet applications that combine the interactivity of multimedia and desktop applications, the multiway communication capabilities of collaborative computing systems, and the deployment characteristics of Web applications.

Formerly Known As
Macromind-Paracomp, AutoWare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 600 Townsend Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macromedia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Macromedia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Dec-2005 $3.4B 00.00 Completed
3. IPO 01-Jan-1993 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-1992 Completed
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Macromedia Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 20-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000 19-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
00000000 16-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000 0000000
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
Atom Entertainment 20-Mar-2001 Early Stage VC 000.00 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Macromedia Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000000 20-Mar-2001 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000 00000 11-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 15-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Spiderdance 21-Mar-2000 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Macromedia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Macromedia Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bay Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Claremont Creek Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coral Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Breyer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Macromedia Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Shantanu Narayen President & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Garrett Chief Financial Officer
Jeremy Allaire Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Lynch Chief Technology Officer
Digby Horner Senior Vice President, Engineering Technologies Group

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »