Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Trip.com Group

Trip.com Group
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
TCOM STOCK SYMBOL
47 INVESTMENTS
$38.94 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Trip.com Group Ltd, earlier known as Ctrip.com is the largest online travel agency in China. The company generates about 82% of sales by serving as a consolidator for hotel reservations and air ticketing transactions. The rest of the company's revenue comes from package tours and corporate travel. More than 80% of its sales come through websites and mobile platforms, while the rest come from call centers. The company was founded in 1999 and listed on the Nasdaq in December 2003.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ctrip.com International Ltd, Ctrip, Ctrip.com International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Building 16
  • No. 968, Jinzhong Road
  • Shanghai, Changning 200335
  • China

+86 021 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trip.com Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Trip.com Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$28.55 - $46.50 $22.9B $38.45 $0.99 3.51M 588M

Trip.com Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 18,182,178 15,366,474 23,381,890 19,900,616
Revenue 5,074,102 4,680,830 3,965,108 2,889,280
EBITDA 730,481 379,727 696,217 (129,263)
Net Income 554,514 168,096 318,884 (212,886)
Total Assets 28,506,758 27,014,101 24,850,315 20,797,532
Total Debt 8,142,021 8,745,021 6,974,753 5,982,025
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Trip.com Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Trip.com Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Trip.com Group Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00000 07-Nov-2019 00000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000
0000 000000 02-Jul-2019 000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
0000000000 26-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 00.000 Internet Retail 00000 00000 00.0
000000 02-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Boom Supersonic 04-Jan-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Air 00000 00000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Trip.com Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 20-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
00000 31-May-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000.000 26-Oct-2015 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000.000 00000
00000 22-May-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
SkySea Cruises 21-Nov-2014 Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Trip.com Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trip.com Social/Platform Software Palo Alto, CA 2010
000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Shanghai, China 0000
0000000000 Application Software Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Monrovia, CA 0000
00000 000000000000 Internet Retail Beijing, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Trip.com Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Trip.com Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Trip.com Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jane Sun Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Min Fan Vice Chairman, President & Co-Founder
Cindy Wang Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gang Chen Senior Vice President
Gabriel Li Vice Chairman & Board Member

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Trip.com Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00 Trip.com Group Vice Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Trip.com Group Chairman & Founder 000 0000
0000 000 Trip.com Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000 Trip.com Group Vice Chairman, President & Co-Founder 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »