Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Soundview Technology Group

Soundview Technology Group
1977 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
10 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of financial services intended to offer investment and brokerage services to its customers. The company's financial services include public underwriting, mergers and acquisitions advisory, strategic advisory and private equity placements, enabling public and non-public companies to reach their potential and enjoy a superior investor positioning which leads to improved valuation and capital raising ability.

Formerly Known As
Wit Soundview, Gartner Securities
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Primary Office
  • 1313 Washington Street
  • Suite 326
  • Boston, MA 02118
  • United States

Soundview Technology Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Soundview Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Soundview Technology Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 14-Aug-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
0&0 000000 000000 09-Feb-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000 000000000000 15-Jan-2001 00000 00000 00 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0*00000000 16-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 Investment Banks
Tutor.com 20-Jun-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Educational Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Soundview Technology Group Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 14-Aug-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
0&0 000000 000000 09-Feb-2001 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 000000000000 15-Jan-2001 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
00000.000 20-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Bowstreet 03-Mar-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Soundview Technology Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Miami, FL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Soundview Technology Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Soundview Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Soundview Technology Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gideon Gartner Founder

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »