Outlook Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 46

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Outlook Ventures General Information

Company Description

Outlook Ventures was a venture capital firm that specialized in seed, early-stage and growth-stage investments. It used to invest in the information technology, software, application, consumer and emerging information technology sectors. It was founded in 1996 and was based in Alamo, California.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
iMinds Ventures
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 3000F Danville Boulevard
  • Suite 110
  • Alamo, CA 94507
  • United States

Outlook Ventures Investments (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Industrious 27-Feb-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
Industrious 28-Mar-2017 00000 00000 0000 Buildings and Property Generating Revenue
Clairmail 05-Jul-2010 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Xactly 02-Feb-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Clairmail 02-Jul-2008 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Vantos 26-May-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
Xactly 30-Apr-2008 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Active Network 10-Sep-2007 00000 00000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software Profitable
Xactly 23-Apr-2007 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
Buyerlink 04-Apr-2007 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 46 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outlook Ventures Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Epiance Software 01-Mar-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Xactly 30-Apr-2016 000000000 00000000
Xactly 26-Jun-2015 000 000.00
Active Network 15-Nov-2013 0000000000 00.000
Echopass 13-Nov-2013 0000000000 00000
Digital Chocolate 22-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 000
Vantos 15-Apr-2013 000000000000000000
Clairmail 16-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00000
Loyalty Lab 08-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Reconnex 14-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Outlook Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Outlook Ventures FAQs

  • What is Outlook Ventures?

    Outlook Ventures was a venture capital firm that specialized in seed, early-stage and growth-stage investments.

  • When was Outlook Ventures founded?

    Outlook Ventures was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Outlook Ventures?

    Carl Nichols and Randy Haykin are the founders of Outlook Ventures.

  • Where is Outlook Ventures headquartered?

    Outlook Ventures is headquartered in Alamo, CA.

  • How many investments has Outlook Ventures made?

    Outlook Ventures has made 46 investments.

  • What has Outlook Ventures invested in?

    Outlook Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Industrious, Clairmail, and Xactly within the Buildings and Property, Financial Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Outlook Ventures invested in recently?

    Outlook Ventures's latest investment was on 27-Feb-2018 in Industrious, a company within the Buildings and Property industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »