Arable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 35
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Arable General Information

Description

Developer of a crop analytics platform designed to manage weather risk and crop health, delivering real-time, actionable insights from the field. The company's platform uses data-driven analysis and predictions to help agricultural enterprises with real-time continuous visibility and predictive analytics of crop growth, harvest timing, yield, and quality based on in-field measurement, enabling farmers to make informed decisions and grow their revenue.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
PulsePod Designs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Cultivation
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • 51 Federal Street
  • Suite 301
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Arable Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Oct-2020 $20M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Apr-2019 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Aug-2017 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Apr-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Nov-2016 $40K $140K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 18-Jul-2016 $4M $100K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Arable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Arable Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Arable’s complete cap table history, request access »

Arable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a crop analytics platform designed to manage weather risk and crop health, delivering real-time, actionable
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
35 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000.00

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000 00000000000
Chapel Hill, NC
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000000000000000 00000000
Netanya, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arable Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mesur.io Venture Capital-Backed Chapel Hill, NC 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Netanya, Israel 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Surry Hills, Australia 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Arable Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Ethington Chief Executive Officer
Ronald Berg Chief Operating Officer
Joakim Wiklund Chief Technology Officer
Adam Wolf Ph.D Founder & Chief Scientist
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arable Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Mixer Middleland Capital Board Member 000 0000
Mark Cupta Prelude Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Tjarko Leifer Self Board Member 000 0000
Veery Maxwell JD Ajax Strategies Board Member 000 0000
To view Arable’s complete board members history, request access »

Arable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arable Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Argonautic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
iSelect Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M20 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ajax Strategies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »