Grupo Segur Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Grupo Segur General Information

Description

Provider of security services in Spain. The company offers monitoring services, electronic security services, auxiliary and private security advice, both public entities and major corporations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burns Ibérica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Edificio Segur
  • C/Juan de Mariana, 15
  • 28045 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 900 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Segur Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Segur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Segur Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antonio Mateos President
To view Grupo Segur’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grupo Segur Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Grupo Segur’s complete board members history, request access »

Grupo Segur Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Segur Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Segur‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Segur Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 09-May-2013 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000000 000000000
SPN Empauxer 09-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Security Services (B2B)
To view Grupo Segur’s complete investments history, request access »