Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

St. Barbara

St. Barbara
1969 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SBM STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$1.73 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

St Barbara Ltd is a gold mining company. It mines for gold in Leonora in Western Australia and Simberi in Papua New Guinea. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from gold sales at the Leonora Operations comprising of Gwalia underground mine. The company has a diversified asset portfolio consisting of underground and open cut mines and exploration projects in Australia and Papua New Guinea.

Formerly Known As
Endeavour Oil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 10
  • 432 St Kilda Road
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3004
  • Australia

+61 (03) 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore St. Barbara’s full profile, request a free trial.

St. Barbara Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.71 - $3.69 $1.21B $1.88 $0.19 6.83M 699M

St. Barbara Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 863,446 863,446 1,661,584 988,897
Revenue 464,990 464,990 526,115 483,577
EBITDA 161,905 161,905 221,502 175,433
Net Income 103,079 103,079 175,834 118,744
Total Assets 987,291 987,291 603,206 463,891
Total Debt 29 420
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

St. Barbara Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore St. Barbara‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

St. Barbara Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 22-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Gold Mining 000 000000
0000000 000000 04-Apr-2018 0000 000 Gold Mining
000 000000000 13-Mar-2018 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
0000 000000 31-Dec-2017 0000 00.00 Gold Mining
Catalyst Metals 28-Jul-2017 PIPE 00000 Gold Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

St. Barbara Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000 Gold Mining Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

St. Barbara Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bob Vassie Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Garth Campbell-Cowan Chief Financial Officer
Ross Kennedy General Manager, Corporate Services & Company Secretary
Tim Richards General Manager Simberi Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

St. Barbara Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 St. Barbara Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 St. Barbara Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000