Caley Ocean Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 73

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Caley Ocean Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of offshore handling systems intended to offer offshore lifting and handling solutions. The company specializes in engineering design, assembly, testing, installation, and onsite support and provides a-frames for submersibles and oceanographic research vessels, winch systems, conductivity, temperature, and depth (CTD) handling systems as well as dive handling systems, enabling clients to efficiently deliver their projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.caley.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Dalglen (No. 729)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • McCallum House, Watermark Business Park
  • 375 Govan Road
  • Glasgow G51 2SE
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caley Ocean Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caley Ocean Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caley Ocean Systems Patents

Caley Ocean Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3966394-A1 Method and apparatus for mechanical connection between an offshore structure and a subsea pile Pending 07-May-2019 00000000000
US-20220205204-A1 Method and apparatus for mechanical connection between an offshore structure and a subsea pile Pending 07-May-2019 00000000000 0
GB-201906375-D0 Method for mechanical connection between an offshore structure and a subsea pile Inactive 07-May-2019
JP-2022532121-A Mechanical connection methods and equipment between marine structures and submarine piles Pending 07-May-2019 00000000000
GB-201407382-D0 Storage system for an elongate product Inactive 28-Apr-2014
To view Caley Ocean Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Caley Ocean Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Wain Managing Director
Jim Gebbie Financial Controller
Bob McCallum Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caley Ocean Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caley Ocean Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caley Ocean Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caley Ocean Systems Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Flexlife 19-Oct-2017 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure
IMES Group 10-Aug-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Umbilicals International 01-Mar-2015 Buyout/LBO Oil and Gas Equipment
To view Caley Ocean Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Caley Ocean Systems Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Flexlife Energy Infrastructure Aberdeen, United Kingdom 2007
Umbilicals International Oil and Gas Equipment Stafford, TX 0000
To view Caley Ocean Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Caley Ocean Systems FAQs

  • When was Caley Ocean Systems founded?

    Caley Ocean Systems was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of Caley Ocean Systems?

    Bob McCallum is the founder of Caley Ocean Systems.

  • Where is Caley Ocean Systems headquartered?

    Caley Ocean Systems is headquartered in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Caley Ocean Systems?

    Caley Ocean Systems has 73 total employees.

  • What industry is Caley Ocean Systems in?

    Caley Ocean Systems’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Caley Ocean Systems a private or public company?

    Caley Ocean Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Caley Ocean Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Caley Ocean Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Caley Ocean Systems’s investors?

    Innovate UK has invested in Caley Ocean Systems.

  • When was Caley Ocean Systems acquired?

    Caley Ocean Systems was acquired on 06-Aug-2021.

  • Who acquired Caley Ocean Systems?

    Caley Ocean Systems was acquired by Pryme Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »