XMedius Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

XMedius Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise grade services to finance, health, government, manufacturing, retail, legal and education sectors. The company offers safe exchange of vital and confidential information, either through on premises or cloud deployments.

Contact Information

Website
www.xmedius.com
Formerly Known As
Sagemcom Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3400 de Maisonneuve Boulevard West
  • Suite 1135
  • Montreal, Quebec H3Z 3B8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XMedius Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XMedius Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XMedius Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of enterprise grade services to finance, health, government, manufacturing, retail, legal and education sectors
Business/Productivity Software
Montreal, Canada
90 As of 2016
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000000000000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000

000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor inci
00000000000000000000
Raleigh, NC
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XMedius Solutions Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Firmex Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00.00 000000000000
ShareFile Corporate Backed or Acquired Raleigh, NC 000 000000&0
Atlassian Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Biscom Private Equity-Backed Westford, MA 000 000000000000
Sfax Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

XMedius Solutions Patents

XMedius Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2018026821-A Method for maintaining data security, network device, and non-transitory computer readable medium storing computer program product for controlling programmable network device Pending 12-Aug-2016 00000000000
EP-3282670-A1 Maintaining data security in a network device Active 12-Aug-2016 00000000000 0
CA-2976127-A1 Maintaining data security in a network device Inactive 12-Aug-2016 00000000000
EP-3282670-B1 Maintaining data security in a network device Active 12-Aug-2016 0000000000
US-10417437-B2 Maintaining data security in a network device Active 28-Sep-2015 G06F21/6218 00
To view XMedius Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

XMedius Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XMedius Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XMedius Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XMedius Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Applied Voice & Speech Technologies 31-Oct-2017 0000000000 Communication Software 0000 0000
To view XMedius Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

XMedius Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Applied Voice & Speech Technologies Communication Software Foothill Ranch, CA 0000
To view XMedius Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »