Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Proton OnSite

Proton OnSite?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Designer, developer and manufacturer of proton exchange membrane (PEM) on-site hydrogen generation systems. The company's HOGEN and FuelGen hydrogen generators that produce hydrogen from electricity and water using its proprietary PEM technology, as well as supply hydrogen to industrial processes, such as power plant generator cooling, materials processing, semiconductor manufacturing, fuel cell fueling, chemical reactions and laboratory analysis enabling gas generation services.

Formerly Known As
Proton Energy Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 Technology Drive
  • Wallingford, CT 06492
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000

Proton OnSite Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Proton OnSite‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Proton OnSite Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Proton OnSite‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Proton OnSite Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Friedland President & Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Sheldon Paul Chief Financial Officer
John Torrance Director, Manufacturing
John Spearanza Director, Sales
Wayne Gellett Ph.D Principal Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »