IPC Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,913

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 98

IPC Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of hospital medicines and related facility-based services. The company offers management and administrative services such as billing and collections, recruitment, marketing, training and education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IPC The Hospitalist Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Managed Care
Primary Office
  • 4605 Lankershim Boulevard
  • Suite 617
  • North Hollywood, CA 91602
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPC Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPC Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPC Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of hospital medicines and related facility-based services. The company offers management and administrative ser
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
North Hollywood, CA
2,913 As of 2014
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000ó0

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000000000000000000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
0000000000000000000 00000000
Phoenix, AZ
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IPC Healthcare Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quirónsalud Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 00000 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 000 000000&0
00000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tacoma, WA 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

IPC Healthcare Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fernando Sarria Chief Accounting Officer
Richard Juman National Director of Psychological Services
You’re viewing 2 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

IPC Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IPC Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPC Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPC Healthcare Acquisitions (98)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 19-Nov-2015 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
00000 000000 13-Nov-2015 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000000 0000 22-Oct-2015 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
00000 0000000 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Ashit K. Vijapura MD 23-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 98 acquisitions. Get the full list »

IPC Healthcare Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Preferred Hospitalists of Michigan Hospitals/Inpatient Services Warren, MI 2011
000 0000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services New Hartford, NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Macon, GA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Wichita, KS 0000
000000 0000000 000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Phoenix, AZ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

IPC Healthcare Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 02-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
Inpatient Medical Services 30-Mar-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view IPC Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »