The Nature's Bounty Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 20

The Nature's Bounty General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of nutritional supplements. The company range of products include vitamin, mineral, herb, sport, active nutrition, and supplement products offered through its wide range of brands and has enriched the lives of consumers around the world and stood as the leader in health and wellness by introducing quality products to the marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Holland & Barrett stores
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 2100 Smithtown Avenue
  • Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Nature's Bounty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Nature's Bounty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Nature's Bounty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of nutritional supplements. The company range of products include vitamin, mineral, herb, s
Food Products
Ronkonkoma, NY
4,000 As of 2020
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000 00000000
Bloomingdale, IL
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Nature's Bounty Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NOW Foods Corporation Bloomingdale, IL 0000
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000000 Corporation Richardson, TX 000000000 -
00000000 000000 Corporation Altamonte Springs, FL 00000
0000000 000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Fargo, ND 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

The Nature's Bounty Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Sturman Chief Executive Officer, President and Member of the Board of Directors
Peter Aldis Chief Executive Officer of NBTY Europe
Ted McCormick Chief Financial Officer
Abhay Patel General Manager, The Naturals Product Group
Amy Von Walter Chief Administrative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Nature's Bounty Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
To view The Nature's Bounty’s complete board members history, request access »

The Nature's Bounty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Nature's Bounty Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Nature's Bounty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Nature's Bounty Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 000 0000 09-Jan-2018 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000000
00000 000 0000 16-Nov-2017 0000000000 Personal Products 00000 0000
00. 0000000 07-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Household Products 00000 000000000
0000000 04-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 00000 00000
Balance Bar Company 26-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Nature's Bounty Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dr. Organic Household Products Swansea, United Kingdom 2007
00000000 000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Zhongshan, China 0000
000 0000 000 0000 Food Products Hunt Valley, MD 0000
00000 000 0000 Personal Products Huddinge, Sweden 0000
0000000 000 000000 Food Products Holbrook, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The Nature's Bounty Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000'0 00000
To view The Nature's Bounty’s complete exits history, request access »