Smartclip Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Smartclip General Information

Description

Provider of Web video services. The company allows watching videos, music, TV, and movies over the Internet.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Joost
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 100 Fifth Avenue
  • Sixth Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smartclip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 25-Nov-2009 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-May-2007 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
To view Smartclip’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smartclip Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Paluszkiewicz Director, Addressable TV
Niklas Zennström Co-Founder
To view Smartclip’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Smartclip Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Index Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Li Ka Shing Foundation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Li Ka-Shing Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Viacom Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »