Spear Power Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Spear Power Systems General Information

Description

Developer of both off-the-shelf and custom lithium-ion cells intended to deliver robust services for the most demanding applications. The company's products lithium-ion cells, modules, battery packs, and integrated power services for defense, oil and gas, mining, marine, renewable energy, communications, and medical customers, enabling businesses to maximize value and reduce the time to deployment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spear Power Systems, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Energy Storage
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4020 East 138th Street
  • Grandview, MO 64030
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spear Power Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 23-Aug-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 19-Nov-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 07-Aug-2018 $2M $2.35M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 15-May-2015 $350K $350K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spear Power Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spear Power Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of both off-the-shelf and custom lithium-ion cells intended to deliver robust services for the most demanding
Alternative Energy Equipment
Grandview, MO
66 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000 0000000
Bergen, Norway
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

0000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000 0000000
Arlington, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spear Power Systems Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Corvus Energy Venture Capital-Backed Bergen, Norway 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Westbrook, ME 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Birmingham, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Mississauga, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Spear Power Systems Patents

Spear Power Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3555932-A4 Architectural materials having integrated energy storage system Pending 15-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-20180171638-A1 Architectural materials having integrated energy storage system Pending 15-Dec-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3555932-A1 Architectural materials having integrated energy storage system Pending 15-Dec-2016 0000000000
JP-2020514595-A Building materials with integrated energy storage system Pending 15-Dec-2016 E04F13/074 0

Spear Power Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffery Kostos Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, & Board Member
Melody Sparrow Chief Financial Officer
Joon Kim Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Mitch Mabrey Co-Founder & Managing Director, Europe
Daryll Nottingham Co-Founder & Vice President Business Operations and Contracts
To view Spear Power Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spear Power Systems Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Franziska Bossart ABB Technology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeffery Kostos Spear Power Systems Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, & Board Member 000 0000
Joon Kim Spear Power Systems Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Spear Power Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spear Power Systems Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABB Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Curran Companies Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Demetree Investors Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerald Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »