LEONINE Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 9

LEONINE Holding General Information

Description

LEONINE Holding is a leading independent German content house focusing on inspiring viewers with premium content and being a reliable partner for creative talents. The company offers audiovisual content on several platforms and has a presence in film and television production as well as distribution arms in the theatrical, home entertainment, TV and VOD segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tele Munchen Gruppe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Kaufingerstr. 24
  • 80331 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000

LEONINE Holding Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LEONINE Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LEONINE Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LEONINE Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
LEONINE Holding is a leading independent German content house focusing on inspiring viewers with premium content and bei
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Munich, Germany
1,800 As of 2019
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Burbank, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

00000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LEONINE Holding Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Legendary Entertainment Formerly PE-Backed Burbank, CA 000 00000 00000000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Culver City, CA 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00000000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 000 00000 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

LEONINE Holding Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fred Kogel Chief Executive Officer
Joachim Scheuenpflug Chief Financial Officer
Markus Frerker Chief Operating Officer
Herbert Kloiber Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
Frank Feuerreiter Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

LEONINE Holding Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00.0 LEONINE Holding Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 Atwater Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view LEONINE Holding’s complete board members history, request access »

LEONINE Holding Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LEONINE Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LEONINE Holding Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 18-Dec-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000
000000000 & 0000 0 08-Apr-2019 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0&0 00 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 00000
000000000 0000 25-Feb-2019 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Load Studios 25-Sep-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

LEONINE Holding Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
i&u TV Movies, Music and Entertainment Köln, Germany 1990
000000000 0000 Acquirer Munich, Germany 0000
To view LEONINE Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LEONINE Holding Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 13-Aug-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
LionsGate Entertainment 01-Jan-2000 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view LEONINE Holding’s complete exits history, request access »