Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ausgrid

Ausgrid
1904 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of electricity utility services. The company delivers a safe and reliable electricity supply to more than 1.7 million homes and businesses across various parts of Australia and operates as an industry leader in distributing electricity and providing energy services. It network area covers 22,275 square kilometers and includes more than 200 large electricity substations, 30,000 small distribution substations, 500,000 power poles and almost 50,000km of below and above-ground electricity cables.

Formerly Known As
Sydney Electricity, EnergyAustralia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 4009
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2001
  • Australia

Ausgrid Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ausgrid‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ausgrid Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sydney, Australia 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ausgrid Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ausgrid Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Sydney, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ausgrid Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ausgrid‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ausgrid Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Gross Chief Executive Officer
Michael Bradburn Chief Financial Officer
Trevor Armstrong Chief Operating Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Ausgrid Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 IFM Investors Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Ausgrid Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Ausgrid Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »