AusNet Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • AST
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AusNet Services General Information

Description

AusNet Services is a diversified energy infrastructure business, operating Victoria's primary electricity transmission network, an electricity distribution network in eastern Victoria and a gas distribution network in western Victoria. Singapore Power owns 31% of AusNet, and China's State Grid owns 20%.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SP Ausnet
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 31
  • 2 Southbank Boulevard
  • Southbank, Victoria 3006
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AusNet Services Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.41 $1.40 $1.15 - $1.52 $5.35B 3.8B 5.01M $0.06

AusNet Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 11,188,507 11,188,507 9,462,747 9,782,860
Revenue 1,362,931 1,362,931 1,311,578 1,331,394
EBITDA 620,945 620,945 582,106 788,267
Net Income 216,115 216,115 197,962 185,076
Total Assets 11,130,334 11,130,334 8,810,164 9,094,122
Total Debt 7,059,168 7,059,168 5,782,040 5,638,784
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AusNet Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AusNet Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AusNet Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mario Tieppo Executive General Manager
Nino Ficca Managing Director & Board Member
Duncan Jacklin Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AusNet Services Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00 0000 000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 00000 AusNet Services Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 AusNet Services Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 00.0 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 AusNet Services Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

AusNet Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AusNet Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AusNet Services Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 (000 23-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy
Geomatic Technologies 13-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
To view AusNet Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AusNet Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Systems and Information Management Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view AusNet Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »