Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Carl Data Solutions

Carl Data Solutions
2014 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
CRL STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$0.12 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Carl Data Solutions Inc together with its subsidiaries is a developer of Big-Data-as-a-Service (BDaaS), providing next-generation data collection, storage, and analytics of Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT) solutions for government and industry. It enables companies to reward existing customers for promoting or referring products and services to their social and business networks. The firm also provides clients with a suite of web-based water management software applications used to analyze data through a variety of collection, analysis, and reporting tools. The company earns the majority of its revenue through data service to its clients primarily form the United States.

Formerly Known As
Carl Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 8331 East Lake Drive Burnaby
  • Suite 106
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V5A 4W2
  • Canada

+1 (778) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carl Data Solutions’s full profile, request a free trial.

Carl Data Solutions Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.04 - $0.14 $8.99M $0.11 -$0.02 202K 76.8M

Carl Data Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
Enterprise Value 5,120 6,184 9,739 13,953
Revenue 1,232 991 897 609
EBITDA (1,828) (3,621) (3,074) (2,682)
Net Income (2,301) (3,707) (3,479) (2,854)
Total Assets 2,534 3,335 1,095 1,391
Total Debt 916 467 643 445
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carl Data Solutions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Carl Data Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Carl Data Solutions Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oracle Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation
00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Chantilly, VA 000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Carl Data Solutions Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.00000 19-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Software 0000 00000000
000000000 0000000 21-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000 00000000
00 00000000 000000 04-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 19-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000 00000000
FlowWorks 13-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Carl Data Solutions Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stratocom Solutions Wireless Communications Equipment Vancouver, Canada 2014
000000000 0000000 Financial Software New York, NY 0000
000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Seattle, WA 0000
00 00000000 000000 Automation/Workflow Software Calgary, Canada 0000
00000.00000 Other Software Rossland, Canada
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Carl Data Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Carl Data Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Carl Data Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg Johnston Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Alastair Brownlow Chief Financial Officer & Director
Piotr Stepinski Chief Technology Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »