Buy It Installed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 13

Buy It Installed General Information

Description

Provider of technology services intended for the "do it for me" (DIFM) market. The company platform enables online merchants and retailers to seamlessly offer DIFM services and Home Installation coupled with product purchases to their consumers, resulting in significantly higher product purchases, increased revenues and greater consumer satisfaction.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Velexo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2601 Main Street
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Buy It Installed Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buy It Installed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC Upcoming Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 12-Jun-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 24-Oct-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 29-Aug-2017 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 30-Jan-2017 $2.55M $4.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 10-Feb-2016 $1.7M $1.7M Completed Startup
To view Buy It Installed’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Buy It Installed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of technology services intended for the "do it for me" (DIFM) market. The company platform enables online merch
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Irvine, CA
19 As of 2020
000.00
00000 00000

00000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
00000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000

00000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Buy It Installed Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Porch Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 0000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00000 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Buy It Installed Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Banhidy Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Grant Van Cleve Strategic Investments Consultant & Board Member
Sanyogita Tanti Director & Board Member
Wendy Hsu In house Counsel
Tom Burton Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Buy It Installed Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Soltani Skyview Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Grant Van Cleve Buy It Installed Strategic Investments Consultant & Board Member 000 0000
Kary Eldred Buy It Installed Board Member 000 0000
Keith Flitner Self Board Member 000 0000
Sanyogita Tanti Buy It Installed Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Buy It Installed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buy It Installed Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Skeiron Renewable Energy PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trousdale Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACE Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosspoint Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incyte Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »