Stone Pagamentos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,938
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STNE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $87.77
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Stone Pagamentos General Information

Description

StoneCo Ltd is a provider of financial technology solutions. The company offers solutions that empower merchants and integrated partners to conduct electronic commerce seamlessly across in-store, online, and mobile channels in Brazil. Its Stone Business Model combines advanced, end-to-end, cloud-based technology platforms; differentiated hyper-local and integrated distribution approaches; and white-glove, on-demand customer service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DLP Payments Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Rua Fidêncio Ramos, 308, Torre A, conjunto 102
  • Vila Olímpia - 10º Andar
  • Sao Paulo, 04551-010
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stone Pagamentos Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$87.77 $89.67 $17.72 - $95.12 $26.4B 308M 1.85M $0.59

Stone Pagamentos Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 16,135,092 10,686,925 5,037,577
Revenue 609,898 605,471 418,519 231,951
EBITDA 317,686 360,084 215,103 54,242
Net Income 166,239 203,521 82,421 (34,020)
Total Assets 5,340,807 4,871,599 3,430,180 2,002,337
Total Debt 236,725 754,204 196,743 5,091
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Stone Pagamentos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stone Pagamentos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stone Pagamentos Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
StoneCo Ltd is a provider of financial technology solutions. The company offers solutions that empower merchants and int
Application Software
Sao Paulo, Brazil
5,938 As of 2019
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000000 00000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
000000000000

0000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stone Pagamentos Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AceitaFacil Pagamentos Accelerator/Incubator Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 0&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Stone Pagamentos Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thiago dos Santos Piau Chief Executive Officer
Augusto Barbosa Estellita Lins President
Lia Machado de Matos Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Felipe Bourrus Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Vinícius do Nascimento Carrasco Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stone Pagamentos Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Stone Pagamentos Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000é 000000 00 000000 Stone Pagamentos Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
To view Stone Pagamentos’s complete board members history, request access »

Stone Pagamentos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stone Pagamentos Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stone Pagamentos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stone Pagamentos Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 28-May-2020 000000000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
00000 04-Jun-2019 000000000 00.00 Automation/Workflow Software
000000 (000000) 25-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000 Financial Software
000000 (000000) 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software
Elavon do Brasil Solucoes de Pagamento 22-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Consumer Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Stone Pagamentos Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vitta Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Sao Paulo, Brazil 2014
00000.00 Financial Software Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000 (000000) Financial Software Sao Paulo, Brazil
To view Stone Pagamentos’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »