Linx Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 10

Linx General Information

Description

Linx SA is a Brazil-based provider of software services to companies in Latin America. Its products are geared toward the retail market, including apparel, footwear, supermarkets, electronics and appliances, perfumes and cosmetics, automobiles and motorcycles, and agricultural machinery. Linx's business management software spans the entire retail chain. The enterprise resource planning software offers inventory management, customer relationship management, financial management, and supply chain management modules.

Contact Information

Website
www.linx.com.br
Formerly Known As
LMI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Stone (Brazil)
Primary Office
  • Avenida dra Ruth Cardoso
  • 7221 - Edifício Birmann 21 Pinheiros
  • Sao Paulo, 05425
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Linx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Linx SA is a Brazil-based provider of software services to companies in Latin America. Its products are geared toward th
Business/Productivity Software
Sao Paulo, Brazil
3,500 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000 000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chennai, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Linx Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infor Global Solutions Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Colorado Springs, CO 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Linx Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thiago dos Santos Piau Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman
Antonio Ramatis Fernandes Rodrigues Chief Financial Officer & IRO
Nércio José Monteiro Fernandes Founder & Chairman
Rafael Pereira Investor Relations Officer
Nieto Denis Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Linx Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Linx Board Member & Partner 000 0000
0é0000 000é 00000000 000000000 Linx Founder & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00 0000000 000000 Linx Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 000000 0000 Linx Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Linx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Linx Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linx Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Jul-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 04-Sep-2020 0000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 (000000 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000çõ00 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
Único Sistemas E Consultoria 31-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Linx Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Único Sistemas E Consultoria Business/Productivity Software Sao Paulo, Brazil 2014
00000 (00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Brusque, Brazil 0000
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000000 00000 Entertainment Software Milan, Italy 0000
000000000 000000 0 Application Software Miami, FL 0000
To view Linx’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »