Gorenje Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,810
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Gorenje General Information

Description

Gorenje Inc is a Slovenia based company manufacturing American-made premium home appliances. It operates in two business segments namely Domestic Appliances and Other Business. Domestic Appliances includes the manufacture and sale of household appliances of own manufacture and the sale of household appliances of other producers. Other Business activity consists of the manufacturing and selling of heating appliances, the manufacture and sale of sanitary fixtures and ceramic tiles, and the sale of kitchen and bathroom furniture, the overall waste management, tool manufacture, trade, engineering, representation, catering and tourism. It has a geographical presence in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, and rest of world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
District Metal Works Gorenje
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
0M4P
Primary Office
  • Partizanska 12
  • Velenje, 3320
  • Slovenia
+386 (03) 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gorenje Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gorenje‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gorenje Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Gorenje Inc is a Slovenia based company manufacturing American-made premium home appliances. It operates in two business
Household Appliances
Velenje, Slovenia
10,810 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00'00000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
000000000 0000000000
Treviso, Italy
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000000 0000000000
New York, NY
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gorenje Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
De'Longhi Corporation Treviso, Italy 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Corporation New York, NY
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Istanbul, Turkey 00000
0000 0000000 00000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Gorenje Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Franjo Bobinac President & Chief Executive Officer
Marijan Penšek Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gorenje Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gorenje Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gorenje‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gorenje Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 11-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure 0000000 000š00
0000000 11-Feb-2015 00 000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure
0000000 08-Dec-2011 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure 0000000 000š00
000 00000000000000 13-Sep-2010 0000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
ASKO Appliances 27-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Household Appliances
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gorenje Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Resalta Energy Infrastructure Ljubljana-Crnuce, Slovenia 2011
0000 0000000000 Household Appliances Malmö, Sweden 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Environmental Services (B2B) Maribor, Slovenia
To view Gorenje’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gorenje Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000000000000 13-Sep-2010 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000
PublicUs 01-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Gorenje’s complete exits history, request access »