EnBiotix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

EnBiotix General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a bioengineering company intended to specialize in antibiotic development and combat the global rise of drug-resistant bacterial infections. The company designs synthetic-biological technologies towards the development of transformational anti-infective, personal care and medical products, enabling patients to avail low-cost drugs for chronic, recurrent, and life-threatening pulmonary infections.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anagenix Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 197 West Springfield Street
  • Boston, MA 02118
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnBiotix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 26-Sep-2019 $3.15M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate (Series A) 12-May-2016 000 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $264K Completed Startup
To view EnBiotix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

EnBiotix Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A 2,200,000 $0.001000 5% $1.32 $1.32 1x $1.32 12.97%
To view EnBiotix’s complete cap table history, request access »

EnBiotix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a bioengineering company intended to specialize in antibiotic development and combat the global ri
Biotechnology
Boston, MA
7 As of 2016
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000 000000000
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000 0

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000 000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EnBiotix Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NovaBiotics Venture Capital-Backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Brisbane, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

EnBiotix Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Perrone Director, Business Development & Finance
Michael Garrett Chief Business Officer
Dan Hartman MD Co-Founder & Board Member
James Collins Ph.D Co-Founder
Stephan Wehselau Acting Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

EnBiotix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Micetich Self Board Member 000 0000
Dan Hartman MD EnBiotix Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Dennis Ausiello Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Wager MD Self Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view EnBiotix’s complete board members history, request access »

EnBiotix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EnBiotix Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Apeiron Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view EnBiotix’s complete investors history, request access »

EnBiotix Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 03-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 0000000 00000 00
To view EnBiotix’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

EnBiotix Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000000000000 Drug Discovery Leipzig, Germany 0000
To view EnBiotix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »