Tusker Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $139M
Latest Deal Amount

Tusker Medical General Information

Description

Developer of pediatric devices designed to enable in-office tube placement in children without the need for restraints or sedation. The company's devices offer iontophoresis system to safely and reliably provide needle-free local anesthesia to the tympanic membrane and a tube delivery system designed to provide an automated single-button delivery of the tympanostomy tube, enabling users to facilitate placement of tubes within the comfort of an office environment, eliminating the need for general anesthetics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced ENT Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 155 Jefferson Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tusker Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2020 $139M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 15-Oct-2019 000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Early Stage VC 27-Sep-2018 $20M $47.5M 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jun-2017 $27.5M $27.5M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view Tusker Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tusker Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Tusker Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tusker Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of pediatric devices designed to enable in-office tube placement in children without the need for restraints o
Drug Delivery
Menlo Park, CA
28 As of 2017
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000 0000000
Maple Grove, MN
0 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tusker Medical Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 (00000 Venture Capital-Backed Maple Grove, MN 0 0000 00000000000 0000
To view Tusker Medical’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tusker Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tusker Medical Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATP (Apple Tree Partners) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tusker Medical’s complete investors history, request access »