Apple Tree Partners (ATP) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 82

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 36

Exits

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Apple Tree Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to make investments in the life sciences sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Apple Tree Venture Management, LLC, Apple Tree Partners Iv, L.P.
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 230 Park Avenue
  • Suite 2800
  • New York, NY 10169
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) Investments (82)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Red Queen 01-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC Drug Delivery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Deep Apple 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 000000 00000 00.0
Adendra Therapeutics 12-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Startup 000 00000 00.0
Ascidian 08-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 0000 00000000 00
Aulos 10-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 000000 00.0
Marlinspike Therapeutics 01-Jun-2023 00000 00000 Biotechnology Stealth
Initial Therapeutics 01-May-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup 000000 00000 00.0
Aethon (Drug Discovery) 09-Jan-2023 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
Keystone Dermatology Partners 14-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Ascidian 11-Oct-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 0000 00000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 82 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) Exits (36)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Intergalactic Therapeutics 01-Mar-2024 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Chinook Therapeutics 11-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
QualDerm Partners 08-Nov-2022 0000000000
Gala Therapeutics 15-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Galaxy Medical 15-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Akero Therapeutics 17-Jun-2022 000000000 00000000 0000
Akero Therapeutics 09-Jul-2020 000000 0000000000 00000
Corvidia Therapeutics 11-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 00.00
Tusker Medical 23-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Akero Therapeutics 20-Jun-2019 IPO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 36 exits. Get the full list »

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apple Tree Partners (ATP)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) Management, Team & Partners (63)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
William Engels Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Seth Harrison MD Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 00 New York, NY
Michael Ehlers Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Venture Partner 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Rajesh Chopra Ph.D Head of Oncology & Venture Partner 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Paul Eisenberg MD Chief Medical Officer & Venture Partner 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 63 team members. Get the full list »

Apple Tree Partners (ATP) FAQs

  • What is Apple Tree Partners (ATP)?

    Founded in 1999, Apple Tree Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Apple Tree Partners (ATP) founded?

    Apple Tree Partners (ATP) was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Apple Tree Partners (ATP)?

    Seth Harrison MD is the founder of Apple Tree Partners (ATP).

  • Where is Apple Tree Partners (ATP) headquartered?

    Apple Tree Partners (ATP) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Apple Tree Partners (ATP)'s total asset value?

    Apple Tree Partners (ATP) has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Apple Tree Partners (ATP) made?

    Apple Tree Partners (ATP) has made 82 investments.

  • What has Apple Tree Partners (ATP) invested in?

    Apple Tree Partners (ATP) has made numerous investments in companies like Red Queen, Deep Apple, and Adendra Therapeutics within the Drug Delivery, Drug Discovery, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has Apple Tree Partners (ATP) invested in recently?

    Apple Tree Partners (ATP)'s latest investment was on 01-Jan-2024 in Red Queen, a company within the Drug Delivery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »