LightStep Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $512M

LightStep General Information

Description

Developer of a performance management platform designed to understand complex systems with one line of code. The company's platform offers a real-time understanding of how production services interact across organizational boundaries and offer performance omniscience with aggregate and account-specific performance statistics and traces, thereby enabling businesses to reduce their resolution time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Resonance Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 Green Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LightStep Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jun-2021 $512M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Dec-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Nov-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Feb-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2015 $7.5M $9M 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 10-Oct-2013 $1.5M $1.5M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view LightStep’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LightStep Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,949,536 $0.000100 $0.09 $1.1 $1.1 1x $1.1 15.69%
Seed 4,515,801 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.33 $0.33 1x $0.33 10.19%
To view LightStep’s complete cap table history, request access »

LightStep Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a performance management platform designed to understand complex systems with one line of code. The company
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
108 As of 2022
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LightStep Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dynatrace Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

LightStep Patents

LightStep Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2589030-A1 Control module for a route guidance system Inactive 29-Jun-2010 000000000
US-20130282280-A1 Control module for a route guidance system Inactive 29-Jun-2010 000000000

LightStep Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Sigelman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Ben Cronin Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Spoonhower Co-Founder & Chief Architect
Tyrone Anderson Global Head of Go to Market
Amelia Mango Senior Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

LightStep Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LightStep Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altimeter Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowboy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harrison Metal Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heavybit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »