WaterRower (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

WaterRower (UK) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of rowing machines. The company's rowing machines are water resistant and made up of both metal and wooden products created to increase calorie burn, muscles toning and flexibility, enabling athletes to improve strength and performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zephyr DIiscovery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 19 Acton Park Estate, The Vale
  • London W3 7QE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WaterRower (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WaterRower (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WaterRower (UK) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of rowing machines. The company's rowing machines are water resistant and made up of both m
Other Commercial Services
London, United Kingdom
9 As of 2016
0&0

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
000000000000 00000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WaterRower (UK) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hydrow Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nottingham, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

WaterRower (UK) Patents

WaterRower (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6644066-B2 Exercise machine with liquid container with adjustable water level Active 17-Jul-2014 00000000000
JP-2017521218-A Exercise machine with liquid container with adjustable water level Granted 17-Jul-2014 00000000000
US-10493310-B2 Exercise machine having fluid container with adjustable water levels Active 17-Jul-2014 00000000000 0
CA-2955401-A1 Exercise machine having fluid container with adjustable water levels Pending 17-Jul-2014 00000000000
US-20170209729-A1 Exercise machine having fluid container with adjustable water levels Granted 17-Jul-2014 A63B21/0084 0
To view WaterRower (UK)’s complete patent history, request access »

WaterRower (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WaterRower (UK) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-Jul-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Recreational Goods
To view WaterRower (UK)’s complete investments history, request access »